About Us / California Consumer Privacy Act

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Notice

 

The Act applies only to California residents. HSA Bank values the privacy of your personal information and takes steps to safeguard personal information that you entrusted to us. The notice describes how HSA Bank and its affiliated companies collect, use, and disclose personal information and consumers’ rights concerning that information. This notice is provided pursuant to the CCPA. Our Privacy and Opt-Out Notice is available at www.hsabank.com/hsabank/About-Us/Privacy-and-Opt-Out-Notice.

July 2020

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. Name, postal address, email address, online identifiers, internet protocol address, Social Security numbers, or other similar identifiers Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Contact and financial information Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, marital status, sex, and veteran or military status Yes
D. Commercial information. Information about past transactions or purchases Yes
E. Biometric information. Behavioral characteristics derived from interactions with our websites or mobile apps No
F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Yes
G. Geolocation data Device location Yes
H. Sensory data. Call and video recordings Yes
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education information, such as student records and directory information. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Certain inferences concerning an individual’s preferences and characteristics Yes